Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which P2P Transport Pty Ltd collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from Users (each, a “User”) of the www.adflow.com.au website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by P2P Transport Pty Ltd.

Information collected​

When Users look at this website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of their visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • their server address
  • their top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc)
  • the date and time of their visit to the Site
  • the pages they accessed and the documents they downloaded
  • the previous site they have visited, and
  • the type of browser they are using.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and visit other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number and credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users’ means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet Service Providers utilised and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. A User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. A User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If they do so, some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

P2P Transport Pty Ltd may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service
    Information Users provide helps us respond to their customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalise User experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how Users, as a group, use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our Site
    We may use feedback Users provide to improve our products and services.
  • To process payments
    We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service for that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
    To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails
    We may use the email address to send a User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If a User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information and the like. If at any time the User wants to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

We only collect personal information for purposes that are directly related to our functions or activities under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act) or the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

Online advertising we use

We may use Google AdWords Remarketing to trigger display ads across the Internet. AdWords Remarketing displays relevant ads tailored to Users based on what parts of the Site they have viewed by placing a cookie on their machine.

This Cookie does not in any way identify Users or give access to their computer.

If Users do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords Remarketing, they can opt out by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences Manager.

How we protect Users information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of Users’ personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL-secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Sharing Users personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and Users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business, the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share Users’ information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that they have given us their permission.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

P2P Transport Pty Ltd has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Users acknowledge and agree that it is their responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and make themselves aware of modifications.

User acceptance of these terms

By using this site, Users signify their acceptance of this Policy and terms of service. If Users do not agree to this Policy, they should not use our Site. Their continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this Policy will be deemed their acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us at:

P2P Transport Pty Ltd

www.adflow.com.au

1313-1315 North Road, Huntingdale, VIC 3166

1300 AD FLOW
info@adflow.com.au